Centres name listed in RED links to club's own page.
CENTRE WHEN WHERE WHO TO CONTACT HOW TO CONTACT
ALCESTER 1st Wednesday Holly Bush, High Street, Alcester Stuart Smith 0121453 6430
stuninasmith@aol.com
BRISTOL 2nd Tuesday, 8pm The White Harte, Bridgeyate, Nr. Bristol BS30 5NA (A420 between Warmley and Wick) Roy Robinson 01761751784
roychrisvelo@gmail.com
CAMBRIDGE 1st Sunday, noon Bees-in-the-Wall, Whittlesford, Cambs CB22 4NZ Sec: Peter Tibbitts 07768 365 850
ptibbitt@btinternet.com
CHELMSFORD 2nd Sunday, noon
3rd Tuesday May to October only - day / evening runs
THE HORSE & GROOM, THE COMMON, GALLEYWOOD CM2 8PJ  01245 261653 Chair: Peter Merrick 01206 841 883
petermerrick@hotmail.co.uk
CHESTER 1st Thursday The Plough Inn, Rakes Lane, Christleton, Chester CH3 7PT Sec: Robert Derry 01745 583 092
bobderry@hotmail.co.uk
DEVON AND CORNWALL 2nd Friday Various pubs - see Events Diary or contact the Sec Sec: Mike Williams 01392 877 666 (evenings)
07724 006 123
mikewill2@blueyonder.co.uk
DORKING 2nd Monday 8pm “Owls Nest”, 196 Christchurch Rd, West Parley, Ferndown BH22 8SS Sec: Peter Thomas 0208 658 1552
pjthomas@diandpete.co.uk
DORSET 2nd Wednesday of the month Owls Nest at Parley Cross Sec: Steve Gayler 01202 657 715
dorset_voc@gmx.co.uk
EAST MIDLANDS 1st & 3rd Wednesday 8.00pm Red Lion, High Street, Kegworth DE74 2DA Sec: Geoff Bloor 0115 923 5168
g.bloor912@btinternet.com www.eastmidsvelo.org
ISLE OF MAN 3rd Thursday Creg na Baa Hotel, or evening runs during the summer months Sec: Steve Woodward 01624 878 234
stephen_woodward@yahoo.com
KENT AND SUSSEX 1st Monday (2nd on Bank Holidays) 8pm Wagon and Horses PH in Charing, nr Ashford, Kent Sec: Richard Woolnough 01303 862 515
veloseckent@gmail.com
LANCASHIRE 2nd Friday Astley Green Colliery Museum Higher Green Lane (off A580) Astley, Tyldesley, Manchester M29 7JB Sec: Mike Hamilton mick.hamilton66@gmail.com
NEW ZEALAND Contact: John Bryant +64 9 445 6483
jbryvelo@gmail.com
NORFOLK 2nd Sunday Whitwell Station, Reepham, Norfolk NR10 4GA Sec: Chris Dean 01692 536 446
chris.pam.dean@btinternet.com
NORTH LINCOLNSHIRE Last Wednesday
2nd Tuesday
‘Butcher Nook Club’, 2 Dawnhill Lane, Hemswell, DN21 5UH (off A631).
South Yorks Meet: ‘Ye Olde Mustard Pot’, S36 4GW. 10:30 ride-out (weather permitting, meeting 13:30. Contact: Jim Gregory, 07890 635 429, jimannang@blueyonder.co.uk
Sec: John Hannis 01522730558
johnhannis@yahoo.co.uk
NORTHUMBRIAN Last Tuesday of each month 8pm The Border Minstrel Inn Gosforth NE3 5EJ Sec: Richard Hirst 01434 684 474 rchirst@btinternet.com
N. LONDON & HERTS 1st Thursday 8pm

3rd Wednesday
‘King & Tinker’, Whitewebbs Lane, Enfield EN2 9HN. Sec: Roy Wood woodyherts1937vello@btinternet.com

(yes, “vello” it is)
NORTH YORKSHIRE 1st Wednesday Fox and Hounds’, Langthorpe. YO51 9BZ Sec: Stuart Thomson 01904 750639
studith@talktalk.net
OXFORD 2nd Monday The Red Lion, Cassington, OX29 4DN Contact: Peter Cox 01865 241 951
ritathesnips@yahoo.co.uk
SCOTTISH As advertised in Fishtail, or contact Secretary Sec: Raymond Albeson 0131669 9219
velscotsec@gmail.com
SOUTH HANTS 1st Tuesday 'Miburys' PH Beauworth, Hampshire SO24 0PB Sec: Heathcliffe Moss 01489 893 270 h.moss@broadlane2.plus.com
SOUTHERN CALIFORNIA Currently no regular meeting place. Sec: Tom Ross +1951354 6444
venomveeline@att.net
STAFFORDSHIRE Alternate Fridays 7.30pm Village Hall, Aston, Stone Sec: Roy Gimbert 01785 662 594
THAMES VALLEY 2nd & 4th Tuesday (evng) The Cherry Tree Inn, Stoke Row, Oxon RG9 5QA Sec: Jon Dunsdon 01235 833 354
jon.dunsdon@btinternet.com
WELSH 1st Thursday 7.30pm on Station House, St. John's Street, Whitland SA34 0AP (next to railway station) John Richardson 01646 695 396
johnworleyrichardson@talktalk.net
WEST MIDLANDS Tuesdays 8.00pm Old Oscott Community Centre, 277 Birdbrook Road, Great Barr, Birmingham B44 9TY Sec: Brian Coldicott 01922 459 047
cotterpinkid@talktalk.net
WOBURN 1st Sunday, noon, & 3rd Monday The Cross Keys, 159 High St.Cranfield. Beds MK43 0JB Sec: Reg Cross 01767 683 368
reg.cross@btinternet.com
WYE VALLEY 2nd Thursday 7.30pm The Anchor, Tintern, Mon. Sec: Rob Jones 01685 877 212
robertejones@talktalk.net

Advice Available

Model/Issue Advisor Contact
K Series Peter Miles 01442 826 206
mr.petermiles@ntlworld.com
M Series Eric Bushell 07860 812 272
ericbushell@totalise.co.uk
Military Roger Franklin 01952 403 897
roger.franklin@blueyonder.co.uk
Electrical David Thomas 01675 465 789
Thruxtons Ray Thurston 01908 641149
norricia@talktalk.net
GTP Raymond Albeson 0131 669 9219
raymond.albeson@blueyonder.com

Clubs associated with the Velocette marque

The following are separate clubs associated with the Velocette marque - but NOT centres of the VOC.
LE Velo: www.leveloclub.org.uk;
VOC of Australia:
www.velocette.org.au;
VOC of South Africa:
www.pomc.co.za;
Netherlands VOC: www.velocetteclub.nl;
VOC of North America: velocette.org;
Velocette Club de France: www.velocette.fr;
New Zealand Register: www.velocette.org.nz;
Velocette Owners' Group, Germany:
www.velocette.de